Top Menu

Prisoners and Detainees in Israeli Prisons

 

General Statistics — 2008-2009

Data is presented below regarding detainees and prisoners in Israeli prisons, as collected from various sources. As of January 2009, approximately 22,500 individuals were imprisoned or detained in Israeli prisons; around 70% of those individuals are Arabs.1

Palestinian prisoners and detainees holding Israeli citizenship (January 2009)

Security classificationCriminal classification
3703,419

Palestinian prisoners and detainees that are residents of the West Bank and Gaza Strip (January 2009)

Security classificationCriminal classification
7,7202,015

Prisoners and detainees with the classification of “security” (total: approx. 8,200) (January 2009)

Palestinian citizens of IsraelJewish citizens of IsraelPalestinian residents of GazaPalestinian residents of the West BankPalestinian residents of East JerusalemSyrians from the Golan Hights
370147906,18022510

 

Administrative detainees and unlawful combatants2 (January 2009)

Administrative detaineesUnlawful combatants
57020

Administrative detainees — detention period3 (January 2009)

Number of Adminitrative DetaineesDetention period
176Up to 6 months
1546 months and more
120one year to year and a half
56A year and a half to two years
19Two to two and a half years
18Two and a half to three years
2Three and a half to four years
0Four to four and a half years
2Four and a half years and more

Palestinian Minors in IPS’s custody4 (February 2009)

AgeDetainedDetained until end of proceedingsConvictedAdministrative detaineestotal
Under 16 years of age103113054
Under 18 years of age291751366346

Prisoners and detainees by detention facility5

Southern District (January 2009)

PrisonNumber of Prisoners
Oholey Keidar807
Eshel783
Detention facility, Jerusalem152
Dekel961
Nafha791
Saharonim1,491
Ofer1,059
Ktzi’ot2,609
Ramon891
Shikma604

Central District

PrisonNumber of Prisoners
Ofek220
Ayalon906
Ashmoret200
Hadarim Detention facility860
Magem-Nitzan Detention facility829
Tel Aviv Detention facility495
Giv’on502
Hasharon648
Ma’asiyahu1,263
Neveh Tirtza195
Rimonim501

Northern District

PrisonNumber of Prisoners
Gilbo’a792
Ramon598
HaCarmel328
Hermon513
Meggido1,218
Tzalmon1,064
Kishon566
Shita725

Recidivism, sorted by type of crime6

First detentionSecond detentionThird detentionFourth detentionFifth detentionSixth detention and beyond
Violence879560371219178361
Civil crimes15454
Security4,4121,6565201949088
Public order21310579563688
Financial offenses5072221
Moral crimes2711213
Crimes against
human life
2,0206272071065168
Sex offenses76323876592843
Fraud112502021826
Drug offenses321289248170135420
Transportation and licensing offenses795341361612
Offenses against property227285259206173582
Robbery13611489653272
Other offenses1326141312138
Illegal stay2,29649521713974143

1  Figures were provided to Adalah by the IPS’ spokesperson, in his letter dated 29.1.2009.  Data valid as of 20.1.2009.

2  Ibid.  it should be noted that according to B’Tselem, in January 2009, there were 564 administrative detainees, and in February 2009 their number was 542.  Available at <btselem.org/Hebrew/Administrative_Detention/Statistics.asp>.

3  See B’Tselem, available at <btselem.org/Hebrew/Administrative_Detention/Statistics.asp>.

4  See B’Tselem, available at <btselem.org/Hebrew/Statistics/Minors_in_Custody.asp>.

5  From statistics given by the IPS’ spokesperson to the Legal Clinic for Prisoners Rights and Rehabilitation at Haifa University, 22.1.2009.

6  From the IPS’ response to an application by the Legal Clinic for Prisoners Rights and Rehabilitation at Haifa University, 22.1.2009.


Abeer Baker is an attorney for Adalah – The Legal Center for Arab Minority Right in Israel, an independent human rights organization registered in Israel.  It is a non-profit, non-governmental, and non-partisan legal center.  Established in November 1996, it serves Arab citizens of Israel, numbering over one million people or close to 20% of the population.  Adalah (“Justice” in Arabic) works to protect human rights in general, and the rights of the Arab minority in particular.

Comments are closed.