Top Menu

Historical Materialism Conference

Beginning the evening of January 14th, 2010, the second North American Historical Materialism Conference will bring together radical scholars and activists from around the world.

Graduate Center
City University of New York
365 5th Avenue
New York, NY [Map]

Opening Plenary: Thursday, January 14th, 7pm-9pm
Panels: Friday, January 15th, 10am-9pm; Saturday, January 16th, 10am-5:30pm

Historical Materialism ConferenceSelected Panels:
The Crisis of Neo-liberalism / Housing and Race in the Post-War US / The Commons / Crisis and Political Organization / The Politics of Oil / Class structure in China and India / Money and Finance / Critique in Crisis / Neo-Barbarisms / Critical Feminisms / Theories of Exploitation / Energy as Capital / Capitalism, Slavery and the Civil War / The Gramscian Moment / Oil and Water / Financial Imperialism / Militancy and Communization / Third-World Marxisms / Sexuality and Marriage / Materialism and the Human / The Hermeneutics of Value / (Pre-) and (Post-)Operaïsmo / Anti-Semitism and the Left

Confirmed speakers:
Anna M. Agathangelou, Stanley Aronowitz, Gopal Balakrishnan, Banu Bargu, Deepankar Basu, Karl Beitel, Riccardo Bellofiore, Aaron Benanav, Jasper Bernes, Paul Blackledge, George Caffentzis, Chris Chitty, Dana Cloud, Patricia Clough, Hamid Dabashi, Gérard Duménil, Hester Eisenstein, Sara Farris, Silvia Federici, Robert Fine, Duncan Foley, Benedetto Fontana, Valerie Francisco, Maya Gonzalez, Paul Heideman, Nancy Holmstrom, Mathew Huber, Robert Hullot-Kentor, Dhruv Jain, Jeffrey Kinkle, Andrew Kliman, Sabu Kohso, Michael Krätke, Tim Kreiner, Deepa Kumar, David Laibman, Neil Larsen, Paul LeBlanc, William Lewis, Geoff Mann, Paul Mattick, Michael McCarthy, Annie McClanahan, Geoffrey McDonald, Alan Milchman, Simon Mohun, Gary Mongiovi, Fred Moseley, Justin Myers, August Nimtz, Bertell Ollman, Melda Ozturk, Ozgur Ozturk, Mi Park, Charles Post, Moishe Postone, Nina Power, Nagesh Rao, Jason Read, Jan Rehmann, John Riddell, William Clare Roberts, Heather Rogers, Sander, Anwar Shaikh, Hasana Sharp, Tony Smith, Jason E. Smith, Richard Smith, Yves Smith, Keeanga Taylor, Peter Thomas, Massimiliano Tomba, Aylin Topal, Alberto Toscano, Ben Trott, Ramaa Vasudevan, Antonio Y. Vázquez-Arroyo, Chris Vials, Marina Vishmidt, Joel Wainwright, Victor Wallis, Paul Warren, Evan Calder Williams, Ted Winslow, Christopher Wright

Click here to download the program in PDF.


All enquiries:

Conference supported by The Center for the Study of Work, Culture and Technology; SpaceTime Research Collective; and Haymarket Books

For more information, go to <>.

| Print

Comments are closed.